QUESTION

I was issued a trespassing ticket for going into a public women''s restroom at a public park

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hi so today I was issued a trespassing ticket for going into a public women''s restroom at a public park with my girlfriend, even though there were no other people in the restroom at the time. But I had just read that in Colorado, (i live in Colorado) there is Colorado Senate bill 08-200 which allows any person of any gender, race, sex, sexual orientation to be allowed into any public or private bathroom. So what should I do in this situation when I go to court, will that Bill void my ticket? And also isn''t trespassing in a public place during operating hours a condescending charge? Any help would be appreciated thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, public restrooms are open to the public. To avoid having this matter create possibly adverse consequences for you in the future, you should seek the services of a local criminal defense attorney so that you can have the best possible chances of having the charges dismissed. See an attorney immediately. This forum is not a substitute for an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters