QUESTION

I was playing a game in Yahoo during the business hours. One of my Co-workers took a picture of me without my knowledge And permission.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
He sent the picture to my boss.Another co-workers told me what happen as the person who took the picture told her. The location is inside the office which located at Dulles International Airport. Please tell me wether I can sue him for taking a picture or not. I dont really concern about playing the Game or anything but My concern is my right of permitting or not permitting any person to take a picture of me, Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you have no right to complain about having a picture taken of you by a person who was lawfully on the premises where the photo was taken. As long as the photo is not used for advertising, trade or commercial purposes, no laws were broken.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters