QUESTION

I was quoted in an article, posted in Jan. 2011, without knowledge or even speaking the words. Can I sue?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
To be successful in a lawsuit, you must ordinarily be able to satisfy the court that the defendant's complained of conduct was negligent or willful AND that you were injured or damaged in some material way.  You have not said that you were injured or damaged in some way by the quote.  If not, a lawsuit would almost certainly fail. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters