QUESTION

I was recently hired for a job and 2 days before my start date they told me due to internal decisions there was no longer a need to fill the position.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was interviewed on September 27, 2011. A week later I was offered the job and given the option of starting October 26th or November 7th, I chose November 7th. They then sent me the HR papers which I filled out (including bank information for direct deposit) and turned it in the following day. I was told I would be contacted a week before my start date to discuss what to wear/bring and time to start. As the week approached I still had not received an email so I contacted the person who interviewed me and did not receive a response. Sent another email 3 days before my start date and still no response. Finally, 2 days before the start date (November 5th) I received an email stating that HR had sent me an email on November 4th (which I did not receive) stating that due to internal decisions there was no longer a need to fill the position. However, I saw a young lady who was interviewed at the same time as me working in the same place I was supposed to be working. What can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely you have much recourse.  Unless you signed a written contract, you would be classified as an at-will-employee.  At-will-employees may be dismissed, or refused future employment for any reason the employer chooses.  You may be entitled to minor damages incurred for the time between when you allegedly were informed of the companies decision, and the date you learned of the rescinding of the offer, but that would likely be all. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters