QUESTION

I was recently out with the flu for myyself and my daughter I have a doctors note requiring mwe to stay home. Can my Company fire me?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As a general matter, a short-term illness doesn't constitute a "disability" that would entitle you to some presumption of disability discrimination. As an at-will employee, you may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters