QUESTION

I was renting to own a medical office space and doing business as the previous owners business name. Decided to leave and now having issues?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I defaulted on this business, do they have any right to try and collect on any of the income I earned from prior dates of service on patients prior to when the new owner took over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to answer this question without a comprehensive review of the written agreement(s) between you and the seller. See an attorney and bring your documents.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters