QUESTION

I was resently terminated from a Texas employer and I had 40 hours of vacation time still owed me at time of termination. Does employer have to pay?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I also worked 6 months into 2011. Does the employer owe me half of my 2011 vacation time earned.??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
you need to check out your employer-employee handbook as when your vacation days get vested and what happens at the time of termination. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters