QUESTION

I went to a car auction and put a down payment on the car that I won bidding, if the auction house doesn''t have the title to the car when I go to get

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
it and pay balance on car can I gert my down payment back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, you do not receive title to the car until after you have paid for it in full. The auctioneer should be expected to deliver title to you upon payment. If you are in doubt about this, ask the auctioneer.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters