QUESTION

I will be interviewing with a 501 (c) 3 corporation in Florida next week. Would their Articles of Incorporation be accessible somehow online? Thanks,

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on where the organization is incorporated. As a general matter, all certificates of incorporation are a matter of public record, and copies may be obtained upon payment of a small fee to the secretary of state where the organization is organized. However, only a few states make these documents available online.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters