QUESTION

i wish to fund several new high-tech projects and would like to do so by forming a general partnership for each and selling units of ownership.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Puerto Rico
More details to this question:
i need info. on proceeds from sales of units - distribution, etc. i need info. about any SEC filings / disclosures which are necessary info on licensing to contact investors and sell them units , (both cold call and interested filed out a form)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I think you are likely confused about some concepts, including the appropriateness of selling interests in a "general" partnership. You need to visit with an attorney who specializes in venture capital financing.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters