QUESTION

i won a prize with celebrities for charities foundation raffle. They want me to sign a

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
irrevocable limited durable power of attorney, drawing affidavit of eligibility, and liability/publicity release to receive my prize because it is in another state, and pay IRS taxes on my behalf . Does this sound legit? Is this normal procedure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Most of this is customary, although it is not clear what subjects are covered by the power of attorney. You should have the documents reviewed by an attorney prior to signing.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters