QUESTION

I work at a refinery with strict safety rule. Have worked at refineries for 27 years and never been hurt or injured. Yestrrday I got acid on me.

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was afraid to report it because I was afraid I will get fired. I am 55 years old. I went to the emergency room last night after work and told them what happened. I told them I will pay out of my own pocket so my employer won''t find out. The burns are on my face and I am hiding them with make up. Shat should I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer maintains insurance, which is required by law, for precisely such occurrences. In the event that further issues ensue, such as infection or scarring which requires plastic surgery, you want to make sure that you are covered. It would be extremely unusual for an employee -- particularly a long-term older employee -- to be discharged for following the prescribed procedure for an on-the-job injury.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters