QUESTION

I work at Kmart and have been threatened with a write-up if I don''t get at least $30.00 in donations. Can I be fired over this? Is this legal?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We also will be written up for not getting Shop your way rewards card enrollments and getting customers to apply for a sears credit card. Some days or daily papers say we have have at least 10 rewards cards, 30 ion donations and 2 credit card applications. I''m just a cashier and people are so tired of all the questions we are forced to asked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The later identical version of this question has been responded to.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters