QUESTION

I work for a Company that doesn''t have any of its employee''s fill out a w-4 form, They are taking money from our checks for taxes

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can they do this without having their employee''s fill out w-4 forms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer has a duty to withhold income and social security taxes from your paycheck, whether or not it obtains an executed Form W-4 from you. Form W-4 is one means of collecting social security numbers and other information from employees, but it is not the exclusive means an employer may use. If no allowance certificate is filed, the employee is considered as a single person claiming no withholding allowances. This may result is an  overwithholding for some employees. If it does, the affected employees may file their own Forms W-4 (and reduce their withholding as a result), or may file tax returns at the end of the year and obtain a refund of the excess withholdings.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters