QUESTION

I work for a company that has complaint before from a client and went to KCTV5 a new customer now has gone 2 KCTV 5 after getting free work and credit

Asked on Feb 01st, 2018 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I work for a company that basically had a complaint from a consumer couple years ago in regards to a job. went to KCTV5 we had a news story put out it damaged our reputation.well then last year we had another customer who is dissatisfied with some of the work and found out about the story Pryo basically there was an issue with how the monetary payment was overcharged through the credit card, the client was reimbursed recently by the credit card company finally and had threatened to go to KCTV5 earlier in the year and now that she has been reimbursed has now complained to KCTV5 and the woman is trying to put another story out abhow we are dishonest, it would really harm our business when we had nothing to do with what happened with the credit card company. we also finished the job and paid for it out of our own pocket. I am the human resources person my name is Lindy Vaughan and I just need some advice on how to go about this or what would the next step be to stop the newscast.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
Usually the reporter will contact you for a response.  Under the consumer protection act, you have the opportunity to cure the problem.  you did.  under the uniform consumer credit code you have an obligation to correct and credit card charge.  you did that.  the problem was the fault of the processer and not yours, though you are ultimatly responsible as it was your processer.  the sould be a satisfactory response for the reporter to drop the story, or at lesst give on air time to respond.  an attonrey can buffer betwen you and the reporter and be your contact.  Jeff
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters