QUESTION

I work for a public school district in PA and a reporter is requesting the right to know for my resume and my job application. What are my rights?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A teacher and a school board memeber from the public school district I work for are harassing me and they don’t believe I have a degree. I graduated from college and have a Sociology and a certificate in Education. So now they are trying to explorte me in the newspaper with this right to know article. What are my rights and how do I stop them from doing this and what do I say so I don’t have to give them this? This is my private information and they shout every able to advertise this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
By now, I assume that if they were going to submit a public records request, they would have done this and the school district would have responded.  Probably your resume is not private.  Why not just give them proof of your degree?  What's the point of hiding it?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters