QUESTION

i work for pizza hut, my pay was dropped from 7.65 an hr to 5 an hr without telling me since 4/17/2012.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
they have deducted pervious over pay from my now future checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may change the terms of your employment at any time. This is the essence of the "at will" doctrine of employment in the United States. If you remain employed and accept your reduced pay without objection, you are deemed to have accepted the new terms. It seems unlikely that you have suffered this pay reduction for three weeks without any notice. You may have a claim if you received a retroactive pay reduction without any notice. You can complain to your state labor department.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters