QUESTION

I worked for the company for 10 years, followed all their rules & regulations, I was unjustly accused of 1 violation with no proof and terminated.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was denied unemployment benefits and am in danger of foreclosure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the United States, employment is on an "at will" basis. That means that your employer can terminate your employment at any time for any reason or no reason at all, even an unfounded or imagined reason. If you have wrongfully been denied unemployment benefits, you are entitled to a hearing and to an appeal. Good luck with them -- if you can prove the charges are unfounded, you have a shot at receiving those benefits. Your employer is not legally responsible for your foreclosure status.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters