QUESTION

I would like to break a commercial lease. I have 1 year to go

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am interested in buying a building and want to break the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You'll need to have an attorney review the terms of your lease to determine your liability in the event that you want to "walk." Generally speaking, the purpose of a lease term is to assure the landlord that he will collect the full rent. You should assume that as the default setting.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters