QUESTION

I would like to buy a franchise. However, i have criminal record. can i still do that? Thanks.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that there are no remaining conditions on your sentence or release which would bar you from owning the type of business you'd like to buy, and that you can find a seller willing to sell a franchise to you. I can think of no reason why not.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters