QUESTION

I would like to know can a person sue a mortgage company for over payments illegal fees and Foreclosure Loan was 50.000 now it''s 86,000

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Katz
The first thing that I would do is speak with the Colorado Attorney General's office.  I believe that have a liaison that can explain the basics of a foreclosure.  If the foreclosure has begun, you have a right to contest it in several ways.  First, if you have proof that you made all of the payments, you have a right to contest the "Rule 120" hearing.  The purpose of this hearing is to determine whether in fact, you are in breach of your loan agreement.  If you are just contesting the amount, the only real way to do that is to talk with the attorney that is foreclosing on the property or send notice to the public trustee that you intend to cure and that you want a full accounting of the cure provisions.  As noted in a previous answer, you should consult an attorney.   Michael J. Katz Corporon & Katz, LLC
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anybody can sue anyone for anything. If you have made overpayments on your loan, or if your loan was wrongfully foreclosed, you can sue for damages. You need to see an attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters