QUESTION

I would like to know do I have just cause to break a least agreement?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I moved in my apartment on 07/07,on 07/18 I had to do a noise complaint. On 07/24 I had to do another noise complaint on a different apartment. On 08/08 I walked in the office and made a verbal complaint and my neighbor having a dog on are shared porch. The neighbor placed dog pads out by my door for the dog the never cleaned up after the dog. On 08/10 I did a 2nd verbal complaint. Most of the feces were cleaned up on 8/21,but as of 24 there's still dog feces still on the porch. I can't go on the porch and it's hard to cook without opening the door to let out steam. I expressed this in both verbal complaints. Also both apartments make noise after midnight. I have pictures,audio and a log. I also done a verbal complaint on 8/13 about guys sitting on my AC unit. Now,I fear for my son and my safety because on 8/21 I seen a man go to his friend house,pulling a semi rifle out his car. He's does this Everytime he comes here. Word is him and another man is having problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It doesn't sound as if any of these issues affects the habitability of the apartment. That's generally the standard for breaking a lease, unless there is some express warranty that allows you to terminate the lease on some other grounds.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters