QUESTION

I would like to know more about what it takes to become a business lawyer. Can you help answer some of my questions? I am 11 years old and would like to become a lawyer.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2002 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to know more about what it takes to become a business lawyer. Can you help answer some of my questions? I am 11 years old and would like to become a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many different paths to practicing law.  Obviously, you will need to graduate from law school.  Law school teaches you how to think like an attorney.  There is no right or wrong path to follow to become a business attorney.  Most attorneys specialize in the area of law that they first start practicing.  Therefore, if you want to practice business law, you may look to apply for jobs with firms practicing in that area after you successfully pass the bar. Good luck. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters