QUESTION

I would like to start an online cupcake business in illinois. I am wondering what kind of business and food sanitation license I need to be legal.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer the question of what which legal entity to choose.  It depends on numerous factual issues.   You should consult a local business/corporate attorney because each state has unique laws and a local attorney can determine what laws apply to your situation - especially considering your use of the mail and interstate transit.  Many attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine how best to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters