QUESTION

I would like to use my security deposit to get caught up with my rent. Im in New Jersey

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
But in the lease it says " The security is not to be used by the tenant for the payment of rent without the Landlord written consent". Now also I have not receive any letter stating where my deposit is at. No bank info at all. There is a spot on the lease for it , it wasn't filled out. Does that null the lease. Do have any leeway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The lease is a contract, and you are bound by it -- that means that your security deposit acts as security for all obligations under the lease until after the lease term ends. Only at that point is your compliance with the lease determined and a refund, if you are entitled to one, is made. Your failure to pay rent on a timely basis will be a breach of the lease. The omission of the name of the bank where the security deposit resides is immaterial.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters