QUESTION

I wrote a check 7 years ago, this check was wrote off- someone is calling to pay it i pay 450.00 , ask for 1400?????????-

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Collection of this check is almost certainly barred by applicable statutes of limitation. You do not need to pay it. See an attorney if the collector presses you further.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters