QUESTION

I'd like to start a vegan ice cream line. The name I want to use is already being used by an ice cream maker. Can I still use the name?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can use the name.  The question is will you be sued for doing so.  The answer is likely yes.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters