QUESTION

if a bank emplyee breaches a contract by giving your account info to others without your consent or knowledge can i sue the bank? i

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A teller looked up my account and gave my info to my ex girlfriend she has since been fired but can I due the bank for breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An employer is responsible for the actions of its employee within the scope of their employment, so to the extent that the teller did something wrong, the bank would be responsible.  However, you don't say how you were monetarily damaged by what the teller did.  In general, although there are exceptions, it is not enough to be able to prove that someone did something wrong, you have to be able to show that you lost money in some way because of that wrong before you can win a civil suit.  It is likely that the bank's breach of confidentiality breached one or more banking statutes or regulations, but unless those statutes authorize recovery even without monetary damages, I'm not sure you have a case.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters