QUESTION

If a business believes you stole from them, do they have the right to go in your vehicle and take everything you own even items that I can prove wereu

Asked on Oct 26th, 2023 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was at a baseball card shop in Tacoma,WA when one of the employees asked me to come sit at a table where he then proceeded to position himself where I could not leave if I wanted to. The owner then came from the back and accused me of stealing baseball cards from the shop. After ten minutes of a clear attempt to intimidate me and presenting me with no option to leave of my own free will, they went into my car and took every single sports card that I owned, including quite a few that I bought on eBay and can prove that they were purchased there. Can they legally do that or are they coiting the same crime they are accusing me of?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are a victim.  Make a police report.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2023 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters