QUESTION

If a business closes that has a trademark logo can anyone apply for it

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
If a business closes that has a trademark logo can anyone apply for it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The business may have sold the trademark before closing. There are other similar scenarios. Further, unless you are using the mark in commerce you have no right to register the mark, except on an intent to use basis.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters