QUESTION

If a business partner abandon the business for 5 years and then turns up requesting furniture and personal items long gone who is responsible?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Five years ago my boss partner stopped coming to work; even though she owned the non for profit substance abuse business. She basically ran the business into the ground and disappeared. Now she has returned demanding furniture and other items that are long gone. Is my boss responsible for the missing items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The answer depends upon what the company's governing documents say.  I deal with these messy cases (oftern referred to as "Business Divorce") all of the time and would be happy to speak to your boss.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:29 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters