QUESTION

If a California resident buys a business in Wisconsin that is held in a Wisconsin LLC, do they need to file a fictitious name statement for that LLC?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question is not clear, and it is further unclear how and why a fictitious name is being used at all. If the buyer has bought the membership interests of the LLC, the answer might be different from that in a circumstance where the buyer bought the assets of the LLC. You also don't specify where or whether the LLC (or the buyer) is doing business under a name different from its own. Since  you don't provide this information, your question can't be answered. See an attorney and have him review the specifics of the transaction to advise you properly.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters