QUESTION

If a co is opened under 1 name & starts using a DBA same day - when you need to write the "legal" name of the company do you have to use the DBA too?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is customary to do so on legal documents, since the assumed name may not unambiguously identify the business.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters