QUESTION

If a company I interviewed for called my former boss, can my former boss say why I was fired?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was fired under false pretenses, which I might go to the Texas Workforce Commission about. In Texas, you don''t need a reason to fire someone. After being fired, my company said I stole property from the company and gave the exact time of my breach of security to get intellectual property that is the company''s property. I did not do so. For this, I was denied the full two weeks of pay I was told I would receive. Can my company/boss, who I do not have as a reference on my resume, give the full reason of my firing, including the false accusation that I stole intellectual property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your former employer may tell prospective employers why you were terminated. As a general matter, such conversations may be subject to a higher degree of protection that otherwise defamatory communications. You should discuss the situation with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters