QUESTION

If a company locted in NJ sales some assets to a comapny located in NY, which state governs the laws of the transaction? I

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In which state is the contract enforceable? The seller's or buyer's sate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Very complicated question based upon a branch of law called conflict of laws.  If contract does not say which law governs, then an analysis of which jurisdiction has the greatest interest in the case, where the contract is made and what the parties' expectations are must be made.     Starting point is where was contract made.  Analysis goes from there.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters