QUESTION

If a contract is from a venue in New York City and I live in Florida, do I need NYC lawyer or Florida lawyer to look over contract?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It probably doesn't matter; attorneys review contracts from other jurisdictions all the time. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters