QUESTION

If a gas station owner commits a crime of selling out of state products in his state without paying the purchase tax, why do the employees get jail?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
The gas station employees did not have previous knowledge of this but both still got 2-3 years jail time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are facts omitted from your inquiry. Failure to remit sales taxes is not a crime by an innocent employee of a criminally liable business owner.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters