QUESTION

if a payday falls on sunday and the person doing payroll is closed on that day can they hold the checks legally until the following monday?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, any duty that falls due on a legal holiday may be performed on the next business day without constituting a breach.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters