QUESTION

If a person sells me something they think is from the 1950s but really isnt, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I bought a chair that I thought was from the 1950s and both me and the seller thought the chair was from then. I later figured out the chair was a replica, is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have an argument that the contract should be rescinded for mutual mistake.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters