QUESTION

If a restaurant has a banquet room on the second floor do they have to provide handicap access to the second floor other than steps?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, federal law does not require restaurants that were constructed prior to the effective date of the Americans With Disabilities Act to modify their structures. The question can't be asked without knowing the date of construction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters