QUESTION

If a shopping cart from a well known grocery store hits your car, would they be responsible to pay for the damage of the car and a rental if needed?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Not without more than this. In order to recover, you would have to show a breach by the retailer of some duty of care owed to you. If the retailer was careful with the carts, but you drove into one, or another customer was responsible for the damage, then the retailer might not be liable.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters