QUESTION

If a software company installs an app that ''integrates'' with another app, and then doesn''t return phone calls, can you charge them for removing app?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
They were going to give us a quote for their services... but they never did. Now they won''t return our emails or phone calls and we are unsure what their application does. We would like to have it removed, and we don''t trust them to remove it (although they have never offered). Can we have a third party remove it, verify the integrity of the existing app...and collect the removal fee from them? We do know that tampering with someones digital property has consequences...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Why don't you make a request in writing for removal instructions?
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters