QUESTION

If a spouses have both of their names on an LLC is there personal property with both names at risk if sued

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information would be helpful to my understanding of the exact issue here.  If spouses own a membership interest in an LLC, are you asking if the membership interest is at risk if one of the spouses is sued?  Generally assets owned jointly by spouses is not at risk for claims against one spouse only.  If each spouse has individually owned shares of an LLC (each one is separately a 50% member), then that may be different.  More information about how the LLC interests are titled and what type of claim you're asking about would be helpful. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters