QUESTION

if a temporary contract was signed and agreed upon and then set up after a drug test which HR said was good to go, has been administered, the employee

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
then gets an on the spot urine test a few days later and recieves a negative dilute result, can the employee lose his job without being paid his contracted agreement. Basically hired, then tested again by different HR personel, allowed to work pending results, then sent for hair test a week and a half later, did the company HR screw up the order for employment and can they be held responsible for the amount agreed upon for the 6 month contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What, exactly, did the contract say about drug testing? And what were the employer's reserved rights of termination?
Answered on Mar 10th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters