QUESTION

If a woman is being sued by a debt collector for a debt that her ex-husband was ordered to pay in their divorce papers will will she win the case

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." If both parties are liable on the debt, the fact that the husband was directed to pay the debt in connection with a divorce will not negate the wife's liability; rather, it will merely give her a claim over against the husband that he reimburse her for any amounts that she has had to pay.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters