QUESTION

If an attorney faxes a notice of claim for injury to wrong fax number allowing third parties to read, does this invade a companies right of privacy?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Fax sent to landlords place of business allowing landlords employees to read. Fax has no notice of privacy or confidential on cover sheet. Landlord has no affiliation with business. Business is in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The question is unclear. Apparently some information you would prefer not to have disclosed was sent by your attorney to an incorrect fax number, allowing your information to come to the attention of the wrong parties. It sounds as if your attorney has made a clerical error. Other than that, I don't see that any privacy interests are involved. Can you explain how you were harmed by the disclosures in question?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters