QUESTION

If an auto repair shop has deliberatly damaged working parts on my vehicle and will not refund my money, what are my options for getting a refund?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I took my car to an Auto Reair shop to have specific things repaired. When my car was returned to me numerous other things were wrong with the car that were not evident before. I have taken the car back to the shop 6 times in the last 3 weeks and evertime I pick the car up something different is wrong. The shop owner will not refund the money I paid for the repairs eve though he has not repaired what I originally brought the car in for. With all the problems I''ve been having with this shop I deceided to do some investigating and found out this business does not have a business license. I had to take time off from work because my car was not fixed in the amount of time the owner originally quoted, I had to rent a car twice due to the car not being fixed properly when it was returned to me and I''ve also had to have the car towed to the shop at my own expense. The mechanic stated I need to replace the engine and I would not let him do that and now if feel as I my car is being sabataged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These kinds of situations are extremely difficult. Although your version of the facts is entirely favorable to you, those facts are likely to be sharply contested by the other side. You may wish to consider suing in small claims. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters