QUESTION

If an employee made it passed their 90 day probation period but things started going down hill after that, can u legally restart their probation over?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't provide any background information regarding whether this is public-sector or private employment, or whether there is a collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that the employer may terminate or unilaterally modify the employment relationship at any time for any reason.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters