QUESTION

If an employer tells you not to go work for someone else, when your off their clock, do they have grounds to fire you in PA?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband works for a mechanic shop. He was doing a side job for another shop off the clock from his employer. His employer didnt like that he was doing that and told him he would fire him if he continued to work down there. He has no written & signed contract stating he will work for any other shops. Can his boss legally fire him for this in PA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract which provides otherwise, an employer does not need "grounds" to fire an employee.  An employee can be fired for any reason which is not statutorily prohibited, such as race, religion, gender, etc.  Firing someone for moonlighting is not prohibited.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters