QUESTION

if an employer tells you when you last day will be and then they ask you to stay on are you obligated to stay, even though you were laid off due to do

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
if an employer tells you when you last day will be and then they ask you to stay on are you obligated to stay, even though you were laid off due to down siezing? If you don''t stay can you still collect unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employee is never under an obligation to stay -- we do not have involuntary servitude in the United States. However, if you are offered work and you refuse it, you will likely not be eligible for unemployment compensation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters